LAWNCH Privacy Policy

LAWNCH is the trade name and trade mark used by Peerboom Advocatuur B.V.  (Chamber of Commerce number 63263661), KVH Beheer B.V. (Chamber of Commerce number 17209535) and Van Roeyen Advocatuur (Chamber of Commerce number 69667438), who operate each for its own account and risk an attorney-at-law practice, using all individually this privacy policy general conditions, reason why they are all referred to hereinafter as LAWNCH. LAWNCH uses the website www.lawnch.nl. 

Collection and use of Personal Data

This Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data by LAWNCH. It describes how we manage personal data to provide services to you. We process such personal data in accordance with all laws and regulations in respect of data protection including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (also known as the General Data Protection Regulations, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) where applicable. All personal data is handled with care and will only be transferred to LAWNCH entities and to our third party subcontractors, such as the hosting provider. 

This policy will be updated from time to time. 

How we use your personal data 

When you contact us with questions or requests or when you engage our legal services, we will use personal data provided by you to answer your query. 

Furthermore we process your data for administrative purposes. 

We can exchange your personal data with other LAWNCH entities.

Purposes and legal basis

LAWNCH uses the personal data of the Data subject to provide and improve its services. 

LAWNCH processes the personal data on the legal basis that processing is necessary for the performance of or to enter into a contact. 

LAWNCH can also process the personal data on the legal basis that processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by LAWNCH. The legitimate interest of LAWNCH entails to facilitate the marketing and advertising activities of LAWNCH, and to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent and illegal activities related to the services of LAWNCH, as well as to share the personal data thereto with the third parties mentioned here above.

Retention of personal data

The Data subject’s personal data will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy with a maximum of seven years. When retention of the Data subject’s personal data is no longer required by law or by obligations of the Data subject or LAWNCH, LAWNCH will delete the personal data. 

Security

LAWNCH secures your personal data through various technical and organisational measures, such as firewalls, secured servers, data processing agreements with third parties and physical access controls. 

Data will not be transferred outside the EU.

Your rights

We aim to keep information about you as accurate as possible. You have the right to know if your personal data is being processed and, where that is the case, access to your personal data. Also under certain circumstances, you will have the right to rectify, erase, or restrict the processing of your personal data, and the right to withdraw your consent. You will also have the right to have it transferred to a third party of your choosing, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and the right to obtain restricted processing in accordance with art. 18 GDPR.

Should you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you wish access to your personal data processed by LAWNCH or have your data updated, corrected or deleted, please send your request to info@lawnch.nl or by post to the LAWNCH entity responsible for the processing of your data as set out in the section above. 

If you believe that your rights as a data subject have been infringed please know that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch DPA).